TV ONE PARTNERS WITH FORD MOTOR COMPANY, AT&T, AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE, BLACK RADIANCE, DISNEY PICTURES, MCDONALD’S, TOYOTA AND - Keep Reading...

dotsOscars 2014 Winners: The Complete List

Published on March 3, 2014 by Sonya's Spotlight
"12 Years a Slave" crew accepting best picture
by Kimberly Nordyke

PHOTOS: Oscars 2014 Red Carpet Arrivals

12 Years a Slave was named best picture, while supporting actress honors went to the film’s Lupita Nyong’o. John Ridley won best adapted screenplay.

Overall, Gravity won the most Oscars with a total of seven, dominating the crafts categories. Dallas Buyers Club took home three awards, including wins for best actor Matthew McConaughey and supporting actor Jared Leto.

Blue Jasmine’s Cate Blanchett was named best actress, while Alfonso Cuaron won best director for Gravity.

Ellen DeGeneres hosted the show, which aired live on ABC. The ceremony included a “movie heroes” theme, honoring big-screen real-life heroes, superheroes, popular heroes and animated heroes, both past and present, as well as the filmmakers who have brought them to life in theaters.

Follow THR’s live blog for the premier Oscars second-screen experience.

The full list of Oscar winners 2014 is below.

Best picture 12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers (WINNER) American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron and David Heyman, Producers Her - Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers The Wolf of Wall Street - Nominees to be determined

Best performance by an actor in a leading role Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) (WINNER) Christian Bale, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) Bruce Dern, Nebraska (Paramount) Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount) Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

PHOTOS: 2014 Oscar Winners

Best performance by an actress in a leading role Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) (WINNER) Amy Adams, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) Sandra Bullock, Gravity (Warner Bros.) Judi Dench, Philomena (The Weinstein Company) Meryl Streep, August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

Achievement in directing Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron (WINNER) American Hustle, David O. Russell Nebraska, Alexander Payne 12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese

Original screenplay Her, Spike Jonze (WINNER) American Hustle, Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Adapted screenplay 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley (WINNER) Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke Captain Phillips, Billy Ray Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

PHOTOS: Oscars 2014’s Best and Worst Moments

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) “Let It Go” from Frozen; Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (WINNER) “Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone; Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyrics by Dennis Spiegel “Happy” from Despicable Me 2; Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams “The Moon Song” from Her; Music by Karen O; Lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom; Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyrics by Paul Hewson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) Gravity, Steven Price (WINNER) The Book Thief, John Williams Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett Philomena, Alexandre Desplat Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Achievement in production design The Great Gatsby, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn (WINNER) American Hustle, Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler Gravity, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard Her, Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena 12 Years a Slave, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Achievement in film editing Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger (WINNER) American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa 12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

Achievement in cinematography Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER) The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave (WINNER) Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle June Squibb, Nebraska Julia Roberts, August: Osage County Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

STORY: Oscars Performers & Presenters

Achievement in sound editing Gravity, Glenn Freemantle (WINNER) All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro (WINNER) Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best foreign-language film The Great Beauty, Italy (WINNER) The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium The Hunt, Denmark The Missing Picture, Cambodia Omar, Palestine

Best documentary feature 20 Feet From Stardom, Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers (WINNER) The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

Best documentary short subject The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed (WINNER) CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff Facing Fear, Jason Cohen Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

STORY: Oscars Red Carpet – A Brief History

Best live-action short film Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson (WINNER) Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

STORY: Brutally Honest Oscar Voter Ballot No. 7

Achievement in visual effects Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (WINNER) The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best animated feature Frozen (WINNER) The Croods The Wind Rises Despicable Me 2 Ernest & Celestine

Best animated short film Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares (WINNER) Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim Possessions, Shuhei Morita Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

PHOTOS: 2014 Oscar Snubs

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (WINNER) Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in costume design The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (WINNER) American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor 12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

PHOTOS: 10 Most-Watched Awards Shows

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (WINNER) Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips Bradley Cooper, American Hustle Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Source:  http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/oscar-winners-2014-full-list-results-86th-academy-awards-kodak-theater-684748

This article featured in: Award Shows



Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

©2018 Sonya's Spotlight
Website Designed and Developed By: Absolute Synergy Squad, LLC